Illinois Supreme Court
[…] Illinois Supreme Court
holds that the mailbox rule applies to Commission review cases
In a lengthy and comprehensive analysis, the Illinois Supreme Court held that
the mailbox-rule applies when a party appeals from a Commission decision to the
Circuit Court. In Gruszecza v. IWCC, a majority of the Supreme Court
interpreted Section 19(f)(1) of the Act to dictate that the proceeding to
appeal a Commission decision is commenced when the request for summons is
placed in a mailbox. Section 19(f) states: “A proceeding for review shall
be commenced within 20 days of the receipt of notice of decision by the
Commission.” According to the holding in Gruszecza, the date that a
summons is mailed, not received and file-stamped by the Clerk of the Circuit
Court, will control when a party seeks judicial review of a Commission
decision.