Google Analytics Code
[…] Illinois Supreme Court holds that the mailbox rule applies to Commission review cases

In a lengthy and comprehensive analysis, the Illinois Supreme Court held that the mailbox-rule applies when a party appeals from a Commission decision to the Circuit Court.  In Gruszecza v. IWCC, a majority of the Supreme Court interpreted Section 19(f)(1) of the Act to dictate that the proceeding to appeal a Commission decision is commenced when the request for summons is placed in a mailbox.  Section 19(f) states: “A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20 days of the receipt of notice of decision by the Commission.”  According to the holding in Gruszecza, the date that a summons is mailed, not received and file-stamped by the Clerk of the Circuit Court, will control when a party seeks judicial review of a Commission decision.